Peugeot Citroen Tow Bar Wiring Kit OEM 315196300113 Westfalia Genuine

4 payments of $41.44 (inc. 15% off)
No Interest. No account fees. No late fees.
Learn More
Special Price $195.00 Regular Price $295.00
In stock Same day dispatch
Only 4 left
SKU
1672

Wiring kit specifics:

  •  Part number:315196300113
  •  Number of pins:13-pin wiring kit
  •  Wiring kit:vehicle-specific
  •  Blinker monitoring:CAN
  •  Coding / activation:required
  •  Parking aid shut-off:Button on dashboard
  •  Dauerplus (terminal 30):included
  •   Charging cable:optional
  •  Power connection:front

Search terms: Westfalia 315-196-300-113 315 196 300 113 315196300113

Product Specifics

Genuine Tow Bar Wiring Kit consists of a vehicle specific wiring harness and control unit with vehicle connectors and relays designed to fit and operate specifically with your vehicle.Most kits consist of a trailer control unit, loom with corresponding plug in connectors, power and communication cables, fully detailed vehicle specific pictorial instructions and a high quality 7 or 13 pin socket. In addition you will also find a quantity of cable ties, fuses, and grommets necessary to complete the installation. Genuine Tow Bar Wiring Kits are better than universal kits, because dedicated kits are specially designed to work in harmony with your vehicle’s electronic system. Most will communicate with other vehicle control units to alter other vehicle settings accordingly. This will also activate the dash trailer indicator warning light, deactivate parking aids and the rear fog lamps. These are model dependant features.Genuine Tow Bar Wiring Kits are generally not that difficult to fit, full and detailed instructions come with the kit. Fitting is usually done within a couple of hours and a coding is required with vehicle specific diagnostics tools. The benefits of a dedicated kit, is that when you tow the kit will alter the vehicle systems such as the trailer stability control program, suspension settings, traction control and anti-lock braking. Genuine Tow Bar Wiring Kits operate three types of warning devices: audible beep, visual dash warning light when indicating and the original indicator warning light will flash at twice the usual rate when a trailer indicator has failed. In most cases, a dedicated kit will perform the full light functions after correct installation and a coding will not be required. However, if you wish to benefit from the additional safety features and other functions, then a recode may be required. Full coding details are included in the kit.

Wiring kit specifics:

  •  Part number:315196300113
  •  Number of pins:13-pin wiring kit
  •  Wiring kit:vehicle-specific
  •  Blinker monitoring:CAN
  •  Coding / activation:required
  •  Parking aid shut-off:Button on dashboard
  •  Dauerplus (terminal 30):included
  •   Charging cable:optional
  •  Power connection:front

Features:

  • Westfalia-Automotive invented technology
  • Quick and simple to connect to the socket in the vehicle.
  • Reliable connections - faultless for many years when installed professionally.
  • All required components and electronic modules included in the kit
  • Lack of conflicts with any electronics of the vehicle.
  • No risk of losing warranty & damaging vehicle wiring.
  • Detailed instruction manual with step by step instructions.
  • Onlyhigh quality components used classed as original manufacturer equipment.
  • Vehicle specific CAN-Bus wiring
  • Easy assembly
  • Extremely reliable
  • Complete functionality through connection to on-board electrical system
  • Made in Germany

This fits:

Peugeot 308 10/2013 - 
Peugeot 308 SW 05/2014 -
Peugeot 5008 FL 04/2014 -
Citroen C4 Picasso 06/2013 - 
More Information
OEM Part Number 315196300113
Condition Brand new
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Peugeot Citroen Tow Bar Wiring Kit OEM 315196300113 Westfalia Genuine

This Fits:

Make Model Year
CitroenC4 Picasso2013
CitroenC4 Picasso2014
CitroenC4 Picasso2015
CitroenC4 Picasso2016
CitroenC4 Picasso2017
Peugeot3082013
Peugeot3082014
Peugeot3082015
Peugeot3082016
Peugeot3082017
Peugeot50082014
Peugeot50082015
Peugeot50082016
Peugeot50082017

Note:

There are no notes for this product

 

WARNING: It must be ensured that all the requirements of the vehicle manufacturer for changes to and retro-fitting on the vehicle and / or cooling system for the operation with a trailer are carried out.
NOTE: We strongly recommend profesional installation for our wiring kits. Only qualified companies may install the electrical system for the trailer hitch. Improper assembly may result in a serious accident hazard!